Business School

Management and Organisations

 

The Management and Organisations group brings together leading academics from a number of related disciplines to advance knowledge on the management of complex organisations in society.

  1. Areas of scholarly expertise
  2. Teaching Associates
  3. Adjunct & Honorary Fellows
  4. Academic Visitors

The group’s research makes a significant contribution to business practice as well as to the advancement of knowledge within the broad field of management. Particular areas of scholarly expertise relate to the fields of organisational behaviour and human resource management, business information management, employment relations, general and strategic management, and transport and logistics. 

Through their involvement in a wide variety of teaching programs, members of the Management & Organisation group are also assisting both current and future business leaders to develop the skills and knowledge necessary to deal effectively with the challenges of managing in a dynamic and turbulent business environment. 

The Management & Organisation group includes a substantial number of postgraduate research students. PhD students can choose to concentrate in the fields of Organisational Behaviour, Human Resource Management, Business Information Management, Employment Relations, General & Strategic Management, Transport & Logistics.

Areas of scholarly expertise

Organisational behaviour

Lead academics: Cristina GibsonCatherine Leighton, Alex Luksyte, Sandra Kiffin-PetersenSharon ParkerGillian Yeo, Marylene Gagne, Mark Griffin, Ramon Rico, Burak Oc.

Postgraduate Students

Zijun Cai, Francesco Cangiano, Joseph Carpini, Nicole Celestine, Emily Chew, Terence Chia, Phillip De Bruyn, Richard Goater, Georgia Hay, Marcia Miatke, Thorsten Migge, Rusyda Mohd, Rachel Percy, Yeow Hong Phay, Sonia Raghav, Dina Sartika, Ami Seivwright, Aiden Thornton, Fang Fang Zhang

Employment relations & Human resource management

Lead academics: Donella Caspersz, Ray Fells, Michael Gillan, Jacquie HutchinsonChristine Soo, Andrew Timming.

Postgraduate Students

Renata Casado, Mark Hathaway, Sandra Martain, Nicole Naeser

Business information management, Transport and Logistics

Lead academics:  Peter Goldschmidt, Nick LetchDoina OlaruBrett Smith, John Taplin, Paul Bergey.

Postgratuate students

Swarna Afsar, Hendrik Braun, David Evans, Ying Huang, Fakra Jabeen, James O'Farrell, Morgan Strong, Manda Trevarthen

Strategy & International Management

Lead academics: Christine Soo.

Postgraduate students

Daniela Crisan, Shukrullah Fassehi, Benita Huba, Marcia Miatke, Ananda Naidu, Jing Qin, Eng Sian Quek, Bikendra Thapa

Back to top

Teaching Associates

 Name
 Email
 Susan BARRERA
 susan.barrera@uwa.edu.au
 Tom BARRATT
 thomas.barratt@uwa.edu.au
 Renu Burr
 rburr@bigpond.net.au
 Chris CHALON
 christopher.chalon@uwa.edu.au
 Victor EGAN
 victor.egan@uwa.edu.au
 Brianne HASTIE
 brianne.hastie@uwa.edu.au
 Desmond KLASS
 desmond.klass@uwa.edu.au
 Christina KUM
 christina.kum@uwa.edu.au
 Doug MOFFAT
 doug.moffat@uwa.edu.au
 Dee ROCHE
 deeroche@iinet.net.au
 Barb WOOD
 barb.wood@uwa.edu.au
 David BLYTH
 david.blyth@uwa.edu.au
 Jacqueline BOAKS
 Jacqueline.boaks@uwa.edu.au
 Peter CARTER
 fitzroypete@yahoo.com.au
 Antony GRAY
 antony.gray@uwa.edu.au
 Jenny HOFFMAN
 jenny.hoffman@uwa.edu.au
 Darja MISCENKO
 darja.miscenko@uwa.edu.au
 Christopher PERRYER
 
 Taufiq RIND
 
 Peter Sinden
 peter.sinden@uwa.edu.au
 Marita NAUDE
 marita.naude@uwa.edu.au
 John SYKES
 john.sykes@uwa.edu.au

 

Adjunct & Honorary Fellows

Name
Position
Reg APPLEYARD
Honorary Senior Research Fellow
John CORDERY Adjunct Professor
Bradon ELLEM Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Terry MITCHELL Adjunct Professor
Roger SMITH Honorary Senior Research Fellow
John TAPLIN Emeritus Professor
Kerrie UNSWORTH Honorary Research Fellow
Beth WALKER Senior Honorary Research Fellow
Martin WEST Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

 

Academic Visitors

 Visitor
 Period of visit
 Darja Miscenko
 Maastricht University
 20 November 2014 to 28 February 2015
 Anja Van Den Broeck
 KU Leuven
 19 January to 19 July 2015
 Martin Hoegl
 Julia Backmann
 Rouven Kanitz
 LMU Munich
15-21 March 2015
15 March to 7 April 2015
15 March to 7 April 2015
 Fabiola Gerpott
 Jacobs University
 25 January to 17 May 2015
 Brian Boyd
 City University of Hong Kong
 12-22 February 2015
 Riki Takeuchi
 Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
 24-29 May 2015
 Gilad Chen
 University of Maryland
 26 July to 1 August 2015

 

Back to top